Wednesday, April 20, 2011
[…] * * * * * *

(3) If there was at that time ... 0.08 grams or more [by weight by volume of alcohol] per 210 liters of the accused's breath, it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense[.]

In addition, Code § 18.2-266(i) requires the chemical test used to determine an accused's blood alcohol content be “administered as provided in this article.” Similarly, Code § 18.2-269 requires that the chemical analysis of the accused's breath must be prepared “in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12.” In Essex v.